We Respect Your Privacy

Welcome to our new Global Privacy Policy Center. We have developed this to enhance how we provide you with our data collection and use practices. While our practices have not changed, we have updated disclosures to comply with the new European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

At Enterprise Holdings, Inc., through our independent regional subsidiaries ("subsidiaries") operating the Enterprise Rent-A-Car, National Car Rental and Alamo Rent A Car brands as well as Truck Rental, Car Sales, CarShare and Car Club, and Subscribe with Enterprise (collectively, " Enterprise Holdings", "we", "our" or "us"), we respect your privacy.  We have implemented this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") and cookie policy ("Cookie Policy") to explain our data collection, use, disclosure, and transfer practices, as well as individual access rights you may have when you use our sites and services.  You can learn more in the sections below.

Privacy Policy

Read about our privacy practices.

Read about our privacy practices.

This policy was last updated on December 26, 2019.

Cookie Policy

Read about our use of cookies and similar technologies on our websites, mob...

Read about our use of cookies and similar technologies on our websites, mobile applications and in the emails we send you.

This policy was last updated on July 14, 2020.

For All Transactions:

We collect:

CONTACT INFORMATION, including:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone numbers
  • Email addresses
When Renting

When Renting a vehicle, Subscribing with Enterprise, or joining CarShare or Car Club, we may collect:

Driver Qualifications and Identify Verification, including:

  • Driver’s license information, including
    • Issuing authority
    • Date of birth
    • Expiration date
    • Photographs you submit of you and your driver’s license through the camera feature available on some of our mobile applications and websites.
  • Insurance information
  • Passport
  • Proof of residence
  • Personal references

Transaction Information, including:

  • Vehicle rental information
  • Rental and return locations
  • Dates of the rental
  • Type of rental and your vehicle preference
  • Ancillary products purchased
  • Photographs you submit of receipts through the camera feature available on some of our mobile applications and websites
  • Billing information
  • Charges
  • Payments
  • Credit Card information

Loyalty and Affiliation Information, including:

  • Enterprise, Alamo, or National rewards and loyalty information
  • Online user account details
  • Corporate Account ID numbers
  • Membership numbers
  • Frequent flyer or travel partner affiliations

Claims Information

  • Information related to details of accidents involving our vehicles, including that of any third parties such as involved individuals, witnesses, and police reports

Health Information, including:

  • Information about relevant health conditions you have that assist us in providing you with adaptive driving devices; or related to claims involving injuries

Optional Information, including:

  • Emergency contact information
  • Any preferences or special requirements you may have
When Purchasing a Vehicle

In addition to the contact information, identity verification, and driver qualification information listed above, when you purchase a vehicle through Enterprise Car Sales, and apply for financing, we will also collect:

Financial and Personal History Information, including:

  • Income
  • Credit history
  • Employment history
  • Other personal information required to complete the credit application

Car Sale Transaction Information, including:

  • Vehicle purchased
  • Purchase price
  • Vehicle trade-in
  • Ancillary products purchased
When using our Websites and Mobile Applications

We collect:

Browser Information, including:

  • Web logs
  • Geo-location

Device Information, including:

  • Unique device identifiers
  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Geo-location information
When Participating in Surveys or Promotions

We collect:

  • Marketing preferences
  • Feedback on services provided
Information We Collect from Third-Parties

Third parties provide us with additional information about you or your household, including:

  • Referral sources, such as third-party online booking sites (who provide us general contact information and a booking confirmation number to facilitate the rental), your employer (general contact information), credit unions, and your insurance provider (general contact and policy information);
  • Where applicable, our Refer-A-Friend, or similar programs;
  • Hotel, airline and membership clubs who provide us your general contact information and booking information;
  • Credit reporting agencies, who, for fraud prevention purposes, provide us with identity-related information;
  • Credit and financing partners who facilitate the completion of credit applications when financing a vehicle purchase;
  • Franchisees who provide us information regarding your rental transactions;
  • Service providers, such as customer support (customer service-related information and enquiries made by you), and customer survey providers (your response to our customer service surveys);
  • Marketing providers who provide information to assist us to better communicate our products and services, including email acquisition services, data hygiene services, data brokers, and market research partners and platforms.
Geolocation Information

With your consent, we will access location-based information, such as zip code, postal code, city, metropolitan area or geographic region from your mobile device. We will use this information to provide you with notifications related to our locations, return information, local offers or other information that we think will be helpful in providing you with better services. We are only able to identify you using the location-based information if you log into one of our mobile applications. The location-based information is retained for seven years. This data is hosted by our analytics providers.

With your consent, our application will utilize your device's camera. If you have allowed us to utilize your location information or your device's camera in the past, and wish to revoke the permissions, please change the settings on your device.  

Vehicle Data

Our vehicles may be equipped with technology that collects and transmits data from your rental vehicle. This may include information collected from event data recorders, global positioning devices, OnStar® systems, or any other similar technology. When installed and where permissible, this technology will enable us to collect and use information such as:

  • location information;
  • collision information; and
  • vehicle operation information, such as operational condition, mileage, tire pressure and fuel status, and other diagnostic and performance information.

Once collected, this information may be combined with information you have provided us and used to generate safety, performance, and other similar information so that we can deliver better services. Our use of the information may also include storage of this information after the expiration of your rental agreement.  Renting a vehicle does not prohibit us from obtaining and using data collected from the vehicle. Our use of the information may also include storage of this information after the expiration of the rental agreement. Your use of the Vehicle Data Systems made available to you is subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policy posted by the applicable Vehicle Data Systems provider and/or vehicle manufacturer (in the case of OnStar, information is available at www.onstar.com), which may include system and service limitations, warranty exclusions, limitations of liability, wireless service provider terms, privacy practices, descriptions of use and sharing of information and user responsibilities. See a list of manufacturers from which we purchase vehicles on the Vehicle Manufacturers page.

Our use of information collected from the rental vehicle may include sharing information with third parties as described in this policy. 

If you are a member of our CarShare or Car Club business, we also collect data from the vehicle such as when you started and ended your trips, including if your trip has not ended on time, as well as vehicle entry successes and failures.

We are not responsible for any data that is left in the vehicle as a result of your use. We cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of such information and you must remove any data before you return the vehicle to us.

In the European Union, our vehicles are required to be equipped with eCall technology, which is activated if your vehicle is involved in an accident. eCall will automatically call and provide information regarding the accident to emergency services. We will also use, disclose and have access to this information.   

Telematics Data will be shared with emergency service providers, others who assist in responding to an accident, telematics service operators or those with whom we have a legal or contractual obligation to provide such data.

Loyalty Programs

You have the option of enrolling in one of our loyalty programs.  These programs offer additional benefits, including:

  • Coupons, discounts, upgrades, free rental days, rewards and other promotional offers;
  • Self-serve and/or expedited rental check in and return process;
  • Member’s only dedicated customer service phone number;
  • Rental reminder alerts.

There is no obligation to join one of these programs.  If you choose to enroll in one of these programs, you may cancel your membership at any time by accessing our Global Privacy Portal on our Contact Us page

Children's Privacy

Our websites and online marketing are not directed to, and Enterprise Holdings does not knowingly collect personal information from, children under the age of 18 or your country's age of minority. If you nevertheless believe that your child has provided us with their personal information and you need to let us know to delete it, please contact us using the link at the top of this page.

We use the information we collect from you or about you to provide you with our services and for the following purposes:

Where it is necessary for us to enter into a contract with you and provide services to you for the duration of the contract, including
  • To assist the transactions that you request, such as reserving, renting, purchasing or leasing motor vehicles;
  • To provide customer service related to your interactions with us or to respond to your enquiry;
  • To enroll you in our loyalty programs and send non-promotional information relating to your ongoing membership of these programs.
  • To enroll you in our CarShare and Car Club business, and to send non-promotional information relating to your ongoing membership of these business.
Where necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation, including
  • To use and share information about your vehicle's location with emergency services in the event that you are involved in a road accident;
  • To use and share information with government and regulatory authorities when required by law or in response to legal process, obligation, or request, including checking appropriate sanction lists.
Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests, as listed below, and where our interests are not overridden by your data protection rights, including
  • To communicate important information about your rental. These communications, which are transactional in nature, will be sent to you via email, SMS or calls;
  • To assist us in providing better products and services: for example, to evaluate the performance of our staff, to assess the quality of products and services received and to help us improve our websites, facilities and services;
  • To compile statistics and analysis about our customers' use of our websites, products and services. These statistics are used only to enable us to provide better customer service, products, features and functionality to you and other customers in the future;
  • To develop a profile of you and your interactions with us so that we can provide tailored offers, opportunities and services that may be of interest to you;
  • To protect our legal rights and manage the security of our networks and property, including to protect our websites from spam and abuse. For example, we will use CCTV to ensure the security of our premises;
  • For loss prevention, we maintain a record of individuals whose past interactions with us indicate they may present a non-payment or safety risk;
  • To use and share your information with third parties in order to prevent fraud and protect our business interests and rights, privacy, safety and property, or that of individuals and the public. We will do this to respond to law enforcement request,  collect unpaid bills, to avoid liability for penalties you incur (e.g. traffic citations) and for claims processing purposes;
  • To verify home address through proof of residence and collect additional points of contact for rental related communications through personal references. 
  • To use and share your information with third parties in order to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit damage that we may sustain and to enforce the terms of any rental agreement or our websites' terms and conditions;
  • To enable us to use vehicle data systems for purposes listed in the Vehicle Data section above;
  • To send you direct/postal mail for local marketing, such as branch relocations and openings, as well as national promotional campaigns;
  • To enable us to use vehicle data systems for purposes listed in the Vehicle Data section above;
  • To de-identify or aggregate personal information collected about you and use it for any lawful purpose; and
  • To transfer your data as described in the “Global Data Transfers and Processing” section.
Where you have given consent, including
  • To assist us in providing you with the most appropriate vehicles, such as those with adaptive driving devices. In some cases, this will require us to infer or explicitly collect information about your health or physical condition;
  • To send you certain promotional or targeted marketing communications, opportunities and services that may be of interest to you. These will include invitations to join our loyalty programs, upgrade announcements, electronic newsletters, communications regarding an incomplete online membership form or reservation, and offers related to other services and products we offer. Some of these offers will be received in advertising on non-Enterprise sites, including on social media;
  • To send you text messages in order to provide you with time sensitive communications related to your transaction (e.g., construction delay at airport branch), extended rental opportunities, customer experience surveys, marketing promotions such as coupons, discounts, last-minute specials or loyalty and rewards information.
Retention of Your Personal Information

We retain your personal information for as long as we need to fulfil our business purposes, as set out below:

Rental transactions

We keep the data associated to your rental agreement for up to seven years from the date of the rental, subject to other local legal requirements. We keep records of payments you have made for two years from the date of the transaction (depending on the location of the rental).

Car Sales

We keep the data associated to the sale of a vehicle for up to ten years from the date of sale, subject to other local legal requirements.

Customer service related queries

We keep general queries for three years, unless you make a complaint, in which case, we keep complaints data for seven years.

Marketing and analytical purposes

We keep data linked to cookies and other online identifiers up to three years. We keep other marketing information, such as email subscription and loyalty enrollment data for up to seven years after your last interaction with us.

Disputes & law enforcement

If we are involved in litigation or a governmental or regulatory investigation, then we keep data throughout the period of litigation or investigation and for five years after that. If a settlement means that we have to keep data for longer, then we keep data for the period required to administer the settlement. If we provide data to law enforcement agencies, then we keep a record of this for one year beyond the end of the investigation.

As a global provider of transportation solutions, we share your contact, driver qualification, transactional, loyalty and affiliation, health, optional information, car sales financial and personal information, and car sale transactional information with the following third-parties in order to provide a seamless transactional experience.

Subsidiaries

We share the information we collect from and about you with our subsidiaries for the purpose of providing the transactions you have requested and (with your consent) for marketing purposes. See the Subsidiaries page for a list.  The list is subject to change from time to time and you should periodically review it for changes. Our subsidiaries’ employees in our IT, marketing, operations and customer service divisions will use your information, as described in this Privacy Policy, including, if required by applicable law, to send you information about products and services or respond to your inquiry.

Franchisees

The nature of the business and operations require us to share your reservation and booking information with our franchisees ("Franchisees").  See the Franchisees page for a list. The list subject to change from time to time and you should periodically review it for changes.  For these transactions, the Franchisee is an independent data controller or equivalent under applicable law and will maintain its own privacy policy in respect of the rental data that you provide to the Franchisee. You are encouraged to check the privacy policy of the Franchisee that is applicable to your transaction.

To identify who is the data controller or equivalent under applicable law in respect of your personal information, see the Key Facts information provided in your rental reservation, the rental terms and conditions or visit the Contact Us page.

Fulfillment Providers

We may use a fulfillment provider to carry out your rental car transaction. For example, if you make a reservation for a car and driver in countries that require a driver, we will send your reservation information to the fulfillment provider in those countries. Where car and driver services are made available for you to reserve, these services are fulfilled by the company disclosed at the time of reservation.  While made available through our branded websites, these companies are independent operators.

After your purchase of a vehicle from one of our Car Sales locations, and at your request, in order to facilitate additional vehicle options (leather seats, tinted windows, etc.) we will share your information with the companies that provide those products or services. For these transactions, the fulfillment provider is an independent data controller or equivalent under applicable law and will maintain its own privacy policy in respect to the information  that you provide to the provider. You are encouraged to check the privacy policy of the provider that is applicable to your transaction.

Our Service Providers and Business Partners

We will share your information with third parties, such as

  • Payment, administrative and technical support providers or our insurance replacement, corporate rental or other customers or partners to facilitate the rental transaction and rewards programs with Enterprise Holdings group members;
  • Companies who conduct customer research or satisfaction surveys on our behalf;
  • Communication providers which send email, text and other marketing and service-related communications to you on our behalf;
  • Customer support providers, such as the provider of our live chat feature, in order to provide you customer service;
  • Toll and citation processors;
  • Credit reporting agencies
  • Identity and address verification providers
  • Debt collection providers;
  • Claims processors;
  • Analytics and technology providers for location-based services and to analyze, enhance and manage our data in order to provide, maintain, and improve our services;
  • Web and mobile application session replay partners allow us to replay user sessions to improve browsing experience and troubleshoot errors; and
  • Our advertising and marketing partners and third-party media properties, including social media sites, with whom we share aggregated or de-identified information about our customers, to allow them to send targeted advertising messages on our behalf (subject to confidentiality agreements as appropriate).
Government Authorities

Your personal information may also be shared with government authorities as outlined above.

Sale, Merger or Change in Control

Your information may also be transferred to another company in the event of a transfer, change of ownership, reorganization or assignment of all or part of Enterprise Holdings' businesses or assets. This will occur if the parties have entered into an agreement under which the collection, use and disclosure of the information is limited to those purposes of the business transaction, including a determination whether or not to proceed with the business transaction. You will be notified via email or prominent notice on our websites for thirty (30) days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information or as otherwise may be required or permitted by law.

Testimonials

We may post customer testimonials on our websites which may contain personal information. We use a third-party provider to manage this process. This provider is responsible for obtaining your consent as necessary, removing content upon your request and answering any questions you may have.

Social Media Widgets

Our websites may include social media features, such as the Facebook button. These features may collect your IP address, pages you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

If you use one of these social media sites and do not want them to collect data through our website and link it to your member data, you must log out of your user account before visiting our website and delete the relevant cookies. You can also block social plug-ins with browser add-ons. See the social media site for their plug-in instructions or see our Cookie Policy for more information.

Selling your Information

Enterprise does not sell your personal information to third-parties.  While we do not sell your data, under Nevada law residents still may submit a request to not have their data sold.  You can exercise these rights by accessing our Global Privacy Portal on the Contact Us page, selecting General Privacy Inquiry from the Issue type drop down menu, and typing “NV opt-out” in the comment box.

While we do not sell your data, as is common with companies with an online presence, some of our advertising uses information collected by businesses from our digital properties, including IP addresses, digital identifiers, information about your web browsing, and how you interact with our properties and ads, in order to provide you with relevant ads across the Internet and for other analytics purposes. These companies may sell that information to other businesses for advertising and other purposes.

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, California residents have the right to opt out from sales of their personal information.  California residents can exercise that right by visiting www.privacyrights.info or www.optout.privacyrights.info, to opt out from sales of this type of personal information by businesses that participate in the opt out tool.

In order for us to operate and provide you services globally, the information you provide us or that we collect may be transferred or accessed by entities around the world, including:

Franchisees/Corporate-Owned Locations

If you book a reservation to be fulfilled by a franchisee in another country or an Enterprise corporate-owned location (e.g., in the United States, Canada, Germany, Spain, France, Ireland and the United Kingdom), we will transfer your personal information to that country in order to facilita6te your requested transaction.

Enterprise Global Information Systems Based in the United States

Enterprise maintains its global information systems in the United States.  If you provide us or if we collect personal information about you outside the United States, we will transfer and maintain your personal information in the United States.

When we transfer your personal information and process it in the United States, we do so in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework (described below) and European Commission-approved standard contractual clauses.

Third Party Service Providers

We utilize third party service providers who are located outside the countries where we have corporate-owned locations, such as call center support, claims processors and IT providers. When we transfer your personal information to our third-party service providers who are located outside the EEA, we use European Commission-approved standard contractual clauses.

Visit the Contact Us page for the data controller applicable to your transaction.

Enterprise Holdings, including its subsidiaries, participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. We are committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland, in reliance on each Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles.

To learn more about the Privacy Shield Frameworks, and to view our certification, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield List. With respect to information received or transferred pursuant to these Frameworks, we are subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. 

Enterprise Holdings is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under each Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Enterprise Holdings complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third-party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website [https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint], you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

European Economic Area, United Kingdom, & Switzerland

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, United Kingdom, or Switzerland, you have the right to:

  • Opt-out of some collection or uses of your personal information, including the use of cookies and similar technologies and the use of your personal information for marketing purposes, and the anonymization of your personal information for data analyses;
  • Access your personal information, rectify it, restrict or object to its processing, or subject to exemptions under law, request its deletion;
  • Receive the personal information you provided to us to transmit it to another company;
  • Withdraw any consent provided; and
  • Where applicable, lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority.

California

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, California residents have certain rights with respect to personal information about them we have collected.  If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights regarding your personal information, subject to certain exceptions and limitations:

  • Right to access the personal information we have collected about you and learn how we collect this information, our purpose in collecting it, and the types of parties we may have disclosed it to;
  • Right to delete the personal information we have collected from you; and
  • Right to opt-out of our sale(s) of your personal information, if applicable.
  • The right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of [the relevant] privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

Canada

If you are a resident of Canada, you have the right to:

  • Access your personal information and rectify it;
  • Withdraw any consent provided; and
  • Where applicable, lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority.

Exercising Your Rights

You may exercise any applicable rights described above by accessing our Global Privacy Portal on our Contact Us page.  If you wish to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in Europe you may contact the necessary supervisory authority. In Canada you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by visiting https://www.priv.gc.ca/cu-cn/index_e.asp or at Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3. 

We may require additional information from you to verify your identity and residence before we can process your request.  We also reserve the right not to restrict access to your information or to limit your rights (e.g., if such disclosure is prohibited by law or if the rights of another individual might be violated).  In some instances, this may mean that we are able to retain your personal information even if you withdraw your consent.

California residents may designate an authorized agent to make a CCPA request on your behalf by completing and signing the form available here

As necessary, we will update our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy to reflect changes in our privacy practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this site or as otherwise may be required or permitted by law, prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this site for the latest information on our privacy practices.